North Dakota Library Association

Past Annual Conferences

# Year Location President (From) Theme/Notes
111 2017 Grand Forks    
110 2016 Dickinson Wendy Wendt September 21-24.
109 2015 Jamestown & Valley City Greta Guck “The Idea of the Library: Service, Collections, Solutions”
108 2014 Mandan-Bismarck Victor Lieberman “Library Services for the Next 125 Years”
107 2013 Sioux Falls Al Peterson (Mandan) “All Travelers Welcome” - Joint MPLA/NDLA/SDLA
106 2012 Fargo Aubrey Madler (Grand Forks) “Finding Your Voice”
105 2011 Minot Rita Ennen (Dickinson) “Librarians: Leadership for a New Decade”
104 2010 Grand Forks Laurie McHenry (Grand Forks) “Libraries: A Census”
103 2009 Dickinson Phyllis Bratton (Jamestown) “Evolution of the Library”
102 2008 Mandan Donna James (Valley City) “Librarians Under Construction: A Life of Continuous Education”
101 2007 Jamestown Beth Postema (Fargo) “Laugh With Librarians”
100 2006 Fargo Jeanne Narum (Minot) “Celebrating our Past, Embracing our Future” - Centennial Conference
99 2005 Grand Forks Marlene Anderson (Bismarck) “Providing Excellence in Information Access @ North Dakota Libraries”
98 2004 Minot Pamela K. Drayson (Fargo) “Making a Case for Libraries”
97 2003 Bismarck Kaaren Pupino (Grand Forks) “Successful Libraries: Successful Communities”
96 2002 Fargo La Dean Moen (Hettinger) “Exploring New Pathways to Information” - Joint MPLA/NDLA/SDLA
95 2001 Williston Sally Dockter (Grand Forks) “Back to the Future”
94 2000 Dickinson Marilyn Johnson (Bismarck) “North Dakota Libraries at the Dawn of a New Century”
93 1999 Fargo Barb Knight (Grand Forks) “The Web We Weave: Libraries on Site for the New Millennium”
92 1998 Grand Forks Ellen Kotrba (Grand Forks) “North Dakota Libaries: Bridges to Information”
91 1997 Minot Lillian Sorenson (Dickinson) “Enhancing Library Services Within North Dakota Communities: Image, Attitude & Resources”
90 1996 Bismarck Thom Hendricks (Mandan) “Sowing the Seeds of Information Equity: The Challenges & Opportunities for North Dakota Libraries”
89 1995 Sioux Falls, S.Dak. Katherine Waldera (Bismarck) “Libraries: Blueprint for the Future” - Joint MPLA/NDLA/SDLA
88 1994 Bismarck Sharon Evensen (Devils Lake) “Libraries Keep U.S. Free”
87 1993 Williston Jan Hendrickson (Hazen) “North Dakota Libaries: Caring & Sharing”
86 1992 Fargo Marcella Schmaltz (Bismarck) “North Dakota Libaries: A Full Spectrum of Services”
85 1991 Jamestown John Beecher (Fargo) “Vision for the Nineties: Harvest of Possibilities”
84 1990 Minot Delores Vyzralek (Bismarck) “Ready! Set! Go! Leading Information Seekers Into the New Millennium”
83 1989 Grand Forks Diane Caley (Minot) “North Dakota Libraries: Continuing a Century at Pride and Progress”
82 1988 Dickinson Betty Gard (Grand Forks) “Kaleidoscope: Our Ever Changing Libraries”
81 1987 Bismarck Neil Price (Grand Forks) “Libraries and the Literacy Challenge: The Frontier of the 90's” - Joint MPLA/NDLA/SDLA
80 1986 Fargo Cheryl Bailey (Bismarck) “North Dakota Libraries: Heritage and Horizons”
79 1985 Minot Jerry Kaup (Minot) “Libraries: Path Through the Information Maze”
78 1984 Williston Jerry Kaup (Minot) “A Look Back - A Look Beyond”
77 1983 Jamestown Ron Rudser (Minot) “The Library Connection”
76 1982 Grand Forks Ron Rudser (Minot) “Working Together for Tomorrow”
75 1981 Bismarck Tom Jones (Bismarck) “Bridging the Barriers” - Joint MPLA/NDLA/SDLA
74 1980 Minot Tom Jones (Bismarck) “Libraries: The 80's and Beyond”
73 1979 Grand Forks Ora Marie Stewart (Grafton) “Getting to Know You”
72 1978 Bismarck Ora Marie Stewart (Grafton) “Capital Charge: Era for Change”
71 1977 Fargo Dennis Page (Grand Forks) “1984”
70 1976 Bismarck Dennis Page (Grand Forks)  
69 1975 Mitchell, S.Dak. Br. Paul Nyquist (Richardton) Joint NDLA/SDLA
68 1974 Williston Br. Paul Nyquist (Bismarck) “Leadership That Leads”
67 1973 Jamestown College Everett Foster (Minot)  
66 1972 Grand Forks Everett Foster (Minot) “Libraries are International”
65 1971 Fargo Everett Foster (Minot)  
64 1970 Medora Don Gribble (Ellendale) “The New Breed”
63 1969 Bismarck Beatrice Larson (Devils Lake) Joint NDLA/SDLA
62 1968 Grand Forks Beatrice Larson (Devils Lake) “Inter-Library Cooperation”
61 1967 Minot Don Pearce (Grand Forks) “Quality - Equality For All”
60 1966 Fargo Don Pearce (Grand Forks) “The Library, a Public Service”
59 1965 Jamestown College Anne Lassey (Williston) “North Dakota Libraries Move Forward - Covered Wagon or Jet”
58 1964 Sioux Falls, S.Dak. Glenn Brudvig “Dakota Libraries: Today's Problems - Tomorrow's Opportunities” - Joint NDLA/SDLA
57 1963 Devils Lake Arlene Stocker (Bismarck)  
56 1962   Norman Clarke  
55 1961   Norman Clarke  
54 1960 Grand Forks H. Dean Stallings (Fargo)  
53 1959 Minot Jonathan Ashton  
52 1958 Fargo Elsie Barr  
51 1957 Valley City Cleanora Quanbeck (Wahpeton)  
50 1956 Dickinson Robert Thomas (Bismarck)  
49 1955 Jamestown Carolyn Lybeck (Grand Forks)  
48 1954 Minneapolis, Minn. Bernice Betsch (Grand Forks) Minn. with ALA at the Nicollet
47 1953 Grand Forks Gertrude Valdahl (Dickinson)  
46 1952 Williston Helen Tracy (Valley City)  
45 1951 Bismarck Anna Bensch (Jamestown)  
44 1950 Fargo Lois Ronning (Minot)  
43 1949 Minot Lois Ronning (Minot)  
42 1948 Mayville Gena Bakken (Bismarck)  
41 1947 Minneapolis, Minn. Erana Stadler (Bismarck) Upper Midwest Regional Library Conference: Iowa, Minn., N.Dak., S.Dak., & Wisc.
40 1946 Devils Lake Erana Stadler (Bismarck)  
39 1945 Valley City Mercedes Mueny (Jamestown)  
38 1944 Fargo Mercedes Mueny (Jamestown)  
  1943   Ella Mae Hargrave  
37 1942 Bismarck Ella Mae Hargrave “The Library Responds to Wartime”
36 1941 Grand Forks Ella Mae Hargrave  
35 1940 Dickinson Jenness Rolsvig (Grand Forks)  
34 1939 Jamestown Jenness Rolsvig (Grand Forks)  
33 1938 Devils Lake Helen Tracy (Valley City)  
32 1937 Minneapolis, Minn. Helen Tracy (Valley City) Joint Minn.& N.Dak.
31 1936 Valley City Gertrude Valdahl (Dickinson)  
30 1935 Williston Gertrude Valdahl (Dickinson)  
29 1934 Grand Forks Anne Procter (Jamestown)  
28 1933 Carrington Lillan Mereck (Wahpeton)  
27 1932 Wahpeton Harriet Barclay (Valley City)  
26 1931 Bismarck Ruth Brown (Grand Forks) Joint Library & Education
25 1930 St. Paul, Minn. Ruth Brown (Grand Forks) Joint Minn.& N.Dak.
24 1929 Devils Lake Ethel Kuenning (Williston)  
23 1928 Fargo/Moorhead Harriet Pearson Joint Minn. & N.Dak.
22 1927 Dickinson Bessie Baldwin  
21 1926 Jamestown Catherine McSherry (Minot) “Problems of the Small Library”
20 1925 Sioux City, Iowa Jessie Searing (Wahpeton) Joint with ALA
19 1924 Minot Public Library Inga Rynning (Fargo)  
18 1923 Fargo Public Library Mary E. Downey (Bismarck)  
17 1922 Devils Lake Civic Club Clara A. Richards (Fargo)  
16 1921 Bismarck, B&P Women's Clara A. Richards (Fargo)  
  1920 Fargo Masonic Library A. D. Keator (Grand Forks) Special meeting
15 1920 Jamestown Public Library A. D. Keator (Grand Forks)  
14 1919 Valley City Public Library Bessie Baldwin (Williston)  
13 1918 No Conference Held Alfred Steele  
12 1917 No Conference Held Alfred Steele  
11 1916   Alfred Steele  
10 1915 Grand Forks (UND) Alfred Steele  
9 1914   R. A. Nestos (Minot)  
8 1913 Minot Public Library R. A. Nestos (Minot)  
7 1912 Mayville Normal School R. A. Nestos (Minot)  
6 1911 Jamestown City Hall Max Batt (Fargo)  
5 1910 Fargo/Moorhead Max Batt (Fargo)  
  1909 Grand Forks Public Library Orin Libby (Grand Forks)
Max Batt (Fargo)
Special meeting
4 1909 Valley City High School Max Batt (Fargo)  
3 1908 Fargo Public Library Frank L. Thompson (Fargo)  
2 1907 Grand Forks Public Library Frank L. Thompson (Fargo)  
1 1906 Fargo Public Library Frank L. Thompson (Fargo)  

Researched & compiled by Diane Caley & Delores Vyzralek, Sept. 1989
Updated by Kathryn Thomas, Oct. 2005
Updated by Theresa Norton, Oct. 2007
Updated by Will Martin, Jan. 2014

Please send updates/corrections to this information to the NDLA Web Editor